MAINESTAY MEDIA/VILLAGESOUP

SCOREBOARD

SUMMER SPORTS


ADULT SOFTBALL

Midcoast Adult Coed Softball League

Standings

Bayview Bushwhackers, 11-1, .917

Feener Pride, 10-2, .833

Knox County Benchwarmers, 8-3, .727

Free Press Redwings, 8-4, .667

Walter J. Read Carpentry, 7-4, .636

French & Brawn Baggers, 7-4, .636

Maine Cat, 4-4, .500

Steel-Pro, 5-5, .500

Smokin’ Rokys, 5-6, .455

Willey Wharf, 3-7, .300

Northeast Concrete, 2-10, .167

DX, 1-11, .083

Bonnie’s Place, 0-10, .000

(Sorted on winning percentage won, head-to-head, run differential, runs against.) 


Aug. 6

DX versus Knox County Benchwarmers - 6 p.m. (OCR)

Free Press Redwings versus Walter J. Read Carpentry - 6 p.m. (RES)

Northeast Concrete versus Maine Cat - 6 p.m. (Snowl Bowl)

Feener Pride versus Bonnie’s Place - 6 p.m. (Lincolnville)


Aug. 5

Maine Cat versus Smokin’ Rokys - 6 p.m. (RES)

Walter J. Read versus DX - 6 p.m. (Lincolnville)


Aug. 4

Feener Pride versus Steel-Pro - 6 p.m. (RES)

French & Brawn Baggers versus Willey Wharf - 6 p.m. (Lincolnville)


Aug. 3

French & Brawn Baggers versus Free Press Redwings - 6 p.m. (OCR)


Aug. 2

Northeast Concrete versus Willey Wharf - 6 p.m. (OCR)

Maine Cat versus Steel-Pro - 6 p.m. (RES)

Bonnie’s Place versus Smokin’ Rokys - 6 p.m. (Lincolnville)


July 30

French & Brawn Baggers 12, Smokin’ Rokys 11.

Steel-Pro versus Willey Wharf - postponed.


July 29

Bayview Bushwhackers versus Maine Cat - postponed.

DX versus Bonnie’s Place - postponed.


July 28

Knox County Benchwarmers 13, Northeast Concrete 0.

Maine Cat 19, Walter J. Read Carpentry 3.

Free Press Redwings 14, DX 7.


July 27

Bayview Bushwhackers 23, Steel-Pro 3.

Northeast Concrete 9, Bonnie’s Place 4.

Knox County Benchwarmers 21, Willey Wharf 2.


July 26

Free Press Redwings 15, Smokin’ Rokys 4.

Feener Pride 12, DX 2.


Previous Scores

French & Brawn Baggers 11, DX 8.

Bayview Bushwhackers 21, Bonnie’s Place 3.

Steel-Pro 12, Walter J. Read Carpentry 4.

French & Brawn Baggers 8, Northeast Concrete 6.

Smokin’ Rokys 26, Bonnie’s Place 2.

Knox County Benchwarmers 11, Bayview Bushwhackers 8.

Willey Wharf 6, Free Press Redwings 0

Feener Pride 14, Free Press Redwings 4.

Bayview Bushwhackers 15, Northeast Concrete 1.

Feener Pride 5, Knox County Benchwarmers 4. (8 inns.)

Maine Cat 7, DX 2.

Walter J. Read Carpentry 7, Smokin’ Rokys 3.

French & Brawn 12, DX 10.

Free Press Redwings 9, Northeast Concrete 4.

Feener Pride 8, Maine Cat 6.

Bayview Bushwhackers 47, Willey Wharf 5.

Walter J. Read Carpentry 14, Northeast Concrete 5.

Walter J. Read 14, Bonnie’s Place 1.

Steel-Pro 19, DX 0.

Feener Pride 6, Northeast Concrete 5.

Willey Wharf 8, Smokin’ Rokys 4.

Maine Cat 13, French & Brawn Baggers 10.

French & Brawn Baggers 9, Feener Pride 8.

Bayview Bushwhackers 10, DX 4.

Knox County Benchwarmers 12, Free Press Redwings 7.

Walter J. Read Carpentry won by forfeit over Bonnie’s Place.

Smokin’ Rokys 11, Steel-Pro 7.

Northeast Concrete 28, DX 11.

Knox County Benchwarmers 21, French & Brawn Baggers 2.

Knox County Benchwarmers 20, Steel-Pro 5.

Feener Pride 16, Willey Wharf 7.

Steel-Pro 8, French & Brawn Baggers 2.

Maine Cat 18, Bonnie’s Place 5.

Free Press Redwings 18, Bonnie’s Place 9.

Bayview Bushwhackers 15, Walter J. Read 11.

Free Press Redwings 8, Maine Cat 2.

Feener Pride 11, Northeast Concrete 7.

Feener Pride 7, Smokin’ Rokys 5

Walter J. Read Carpentry 23, Northeast Concrete 4.

Steel-Pro 8, DX 7.

Bayview Bushwhackers 11, Feener Pride 7.

Walter J. Read Carpentry 12, Willey Wharf 5.

French & Brawn 15, Steel-Pro 14.

Free Press Redwings 6, Knox County Benchwarmer 3.

Bayview Bushwhackers 18, Willey Wharf 1.

Knox County Benchwarmers 43, Bonnie’s Place 5.

Smokin’ Rokys 19, DX 9.

Walter J. Read Carpentry 5, Knox County Benchwarmers 3.

French & Brawn Baggers 31, Bonnie’s Place 0.

Steel-Pro 7, Northeast Concrete 5.

Smokin’ Rokys 14, Willey Wharf 9.

Knox County Benchwarmers 16, Maine Cat 5.

Free Press Redwings 16, Steel-Pro 3.

Bayview Bushwhackers 33, French & Brawn Baggers 18.

Bayview Bushwhackers 10, Free Press Redwings 3.

Feener Pride 11, Walter J. Read Carpentry 6.

DX 13, Willey Wharf 11.

Bayview Bushwhackers 12, Smokin’ Rokys 6.

Feener Pride 14, Maine Cat 6.

Smokin’ Rokys 8, DX 4.

Free Press Redwings 19, Northeast Concrete 6.

Willey Wharf 16, Bonnie’s Place 11.


Rockland Ford Men’s Softball League

Standings

Reed’s Plumbing and Heating, 9-0, 1.000

ABI Masonry, 6-2, .750

X-Warmers, 5-4, .556

Back Cove Yachts, 4-6, .400

Riptide, 4-6, .400

Cutting Edge, 0-10, .000


Aug. 1

ABI Masonry versus Reed’s Plumbing and Heating - 6 p.m.

X-Warmers versus Back Cove Yachts.

Back Cove Yachts versus ABI Masonry.

Reed’s Plumbing and Heating versus X-Warmers.

Back Cove Yachts versus Reed’s Plumbing and Heating.

ABI Masonry versus X-Warmers.

Back Cove Yachts wins by forfeit over Riptide.

ABI Masonry wins by forfeit over Riptide.

(Ends regular season, except for makeups. Playoffs Aug. 7-8.)


July 30

ABI Masonry 17, Cutting Edge 6.


July 29

Reed’s Plumbing and Heating 7, Cutting Edge 0.


July 25

Reed’s Plumbing and Heating 14, X-Warmers 8.

Back Cove Yachts wins by forfeit over Riptide.

Riptide wins by forfeit over X-Warmers.


July 22

Reed’s Plumbing and Heating 20, Cutting Edge 3.


July 18

Reed’s Plumbing and Heating 23, Back Cove Yachts 10.

Reed’s Plumbing and Heating 20, Back Cove Yachts 0.

X-Warmers 17, Back Cove Yachts 11.

ABI Masonry 19, X-Warmers 0

X-Warmers wins by forfeit over Riptide.


July 16

X-Warmers 31, Cutting Edge 6.


Previous Scores

Reed’s Plumbing and Heating 14, Riptide 4.

Reed’s Plumbing and Heating 3, ABI Masonry 2.

ABI Masonry 20, Back Cove Yachts 4.

X-Warmers 10, Back Cove Yachts 4.

ABI Masonry 22, Cutting Edge 6.

ABI Masonry 13, Back Cove Yachts 2.

Riptide 13, ABI Masonry 5.

Reed’s Plumbing and Heating 17, Riptide 3.

Reed’s Plumbing and Heating 11, X-Warmers 1.

Back Cove Yachts 23, Cutting Edge 8.

Back Cove Yachts 23, Cutting Edge 8.

X-Warmers 10, Cutting Edge 9.

Riptide 13, Cutting Edge 6.

Riptide 11, Cutting Edge 6.


YOUTH BASEBALL

American Legion

Final Standings

Rock Coast Rip Tide 17u, 15-3, .833

Tidewater Oil 17u, 6-10, .375

Tidewater Oil 19u, 5-12, .294


Aug. 7

North Zone 17u Playoff: No. 1 Rock Coast Rip Tide-No. 5 Tidewater Oil-No. 4 Hermon loser versus No. 6 Downeast Storm-No. 3 Quirk Motor City loser - 11 a.m.

North Zone 17u Playoff: No. 5 Tidewater Oil-No. 4 Hermon loser versus No. 2 Riverhawks-No. 6 Downeast Storm-No. 3 Quirk Motor City loser - 1:30 p.m.

North Zone 17u Playoff: No. 1 Rock Coast Rip Tide-No. 5 Tidewater Oil-No. 4 Hermon survivor versus No. 2 Riverhawks-No. 6 Downeast Storm-No. 3 Quick Motor City survivor  - 4 p.m.

(Double-elimination tournament continues through Aug. 8 at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor. Championship game 2 p.m.)


Aug. 5

North Zone 17u Playoff: No. 5 Tidewater Oil versus No. 4 Hermon - 5 p.m.

North Zone 17u Playoff: No. 1 Rock Coast Rip Tide versus No. 5 Tidewater Oil-No. 4 Hermon winner - 7:30 p.m.


July 31

Rock Coast Rip Tide 8, Tidewater Oil 17u 1.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 12, Tidewater Oil 17 u 3.

(Ends regular season. Playoffs on-deck.)


July 28

Riverhawks 10, Tidewater Oil 17u 3.


July 26

Tidewater Oil 17u 1, Quirk Motor City 0.


July 25

Rock Coast Rip Tide 17u 19, Downeast Storm 6. (5 inns.)

Rock Coast Rip Tide 17u 13, Downeast Storm 3. (6 inns.)

Fairfield at Tidewater Oil 17u. (DH, Belfast)


July 23

Riverhawks 7, Tidewater Oil 17u 2.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 17u 1, Machias 0.


July 21

Rock Coast Rip Tide 17u 4, Hermon Hawks 2.


July 20

Tidewater Oil 19u 10, Trenton Acadians 5.


July 19

Central Maine 10, Tidewater Oil 19u 5.


July 17

Turner Bandits 5, Tidewater Oil 19u 3.

Central Maine 6, Tidewater Oil 3.


July 16

Tidewater Oil 17u 8, Downeast Storm 4. (8 inns.)

Riverhawks 7, Rock Coast Rip Tide 17u 5.


Previous Scores

Hermon Hawks 9, Tidewater Oil 17u 7.

Queen City Athletic Riverdogs 5, Tidewater Oil 19u 2.

Bangor Comrades 6, Tidewater Oil 19u 1.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 17u 15, Machias 5.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 17u 11, Machias 5.

Quirk Motor City 7, Tidewater Oil 17u 0.

Quirk Motor City 7, Tidewater Oil 17u 3.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 17u 6, Quirk Motor City 1.

Trenton Acadians 11, Tidewater Oil 19u 0.

Quirk Motor City 8, Tidewater Oil 19u 3.

Tidewater Oil 19u 1, Machias Post 0.

Queen City Athletic Riverdogs 2, Tidewater Oil 19u 1.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 17u 5, Tidewater Oil 17u 1.

Central Maine 3, Tidewater Oil 19u 1.

Hermon Hawks 4, Rock Coast Rip Tide 17u 3.

Riverhawks at Tidewater Oil 17u - postponed.

Tidewater Oil 19u 14, Sebasticook 0.

Tidewater Oil 17u 16, Machias 5.

Tidewater Oil 17u 15, Machias 9.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 10, Riverhawks 5.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 9, Riverhawks 2.

Quirk Motor City 18, Tidewater Oil 19u 5.

Quirk Motor City 4, Tidewater Oil 19u 3.

Riverhawks 5, Tidewater Oil 17u 0.

Pastime 9, Tidewater Oil 19u 1.

Hermon Hawks 12, Tidewater Oil 17u 4.

Tidewater Oil 19u 6, Bangor Comrades 2.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 5, Quirk Motor City 1.

Tidewater Oil 17u 3, Downeast Storm 2.

Tidewater Oil 17u 10, Downeast Storm 0.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 17u 3, Skowhegan 0.

Skowhegan 12, Rock Coast Rip Tide 17u 11.

Tidewater Oil 19u 7, Sebasticook 5.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 17u 11, Hermon Hawks 2.


Midcoast Babe Ruth League

Final Standings

Waldoboro, 9-1, .900

Rockland Ford, 8-2, .800

Damariscotta Lions, 5-5, .500

Granite Coast, 2-8, .200

P.G. Willey, 1-9, .100


Playoff Scores

Best-of-three championship series: No. 3 Damariscotta Lions 15, No. 4 Granite Coast 2. (5 inns.); No. 3 Damariscotta Lions 9, No. 4 Granite Coast 6.

Playoff: No. 4 Granite Coast 7, No. 5 P.G. Willey 6.

Playoff: No. 4 Granite Coast 9, No. 1 Waldoboro 7.

Playoff: No. 3 Damariscotta Lions 7, Rockland Ford 6.


Regular-Season Scores

Rockland Ford 8, Damariscotta Lions 5.

Waldoboro 12, P.G. Wiley 1.

Waldoboro 10, Rockland Ford 4.

Damariscotta Lions 11, Granite Coast 3.

Granite Coast 3, P.G. Willey 0.

P.G. Willey 11, Granite Coast 10.

Waldoboro 6, Damariscotta Lions 2.

Rockland Ford 16, P.G. Willey 6.

Waldoboro 16, Granite Coast 1. (5 inns.)

Waldoboro 13, Damariscotta Lions 6.

Rockland Ford 9, Damariscotta Lions 2.

Rockland Ford 10, Granite Coast 0.

Damariscotta 11, P.G. Willey 3.

Waldoboro 17, P.G. Willey 2.

Waldoboro 7, Rockland Ford 6. (9 inns.)

Damariscotta Lions 5, Granite Coast 4.
Granite Coast 14, P.G. Willey 12.

Rockland Ford 12, P.G. Willey 0.

Waldoboro 7, Granite Coast 1.

Rockland Ford 11, Granite Coast 1. (5 inns.)

Rockland Ford 3, Damariscotta Lions 2.

Damariscotta Lions 12, P.G. Willey 4.

Waldoboro 18, P.G. Willey 0.

Rockland Ford 10, Waldoboro 5.

Damariscotta Lions 18, Granite Coast 4.


SPRING SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball

Final Standings

Camden Hills, 14-2, .875

Belfast, 10-6, .625

Mount View, 10-6, .625

Vinalhaven, 4-5, .444

Medomak Valley, 6-10, .375

Oceanside, 6-10, .375

Searsport, 6-10, .375


Softball

Final Standings

Medomak Valley, 11-5, .688

Camden Hills, 11-5, .688

Vinalhaven, 8-4, .667

Searsport, 9-6, .600

Oceanside, 6-10, .375

Mount View, 4-12, .250

Belfast, 0-16, .000


Boys Tennis

Final Standings

Camden Hills, 11-0, 1.000

Medomak Valley, 9-3, .750

Belfast, 5-7, .417

Oceanside, 0-12, .000


Girls Tennis

Final Standings

Camden Hills, 7-3, .700

Belfast, 4-8, .333

Oceanside, 4-8, .333

Medomak Valley, 2-10, .167


Track and Field

Final Standings

Belfast boys, 13–0, 1.000

Camden Hills girls, 12-0, 1.000

Belfast girls, 12-1, .923

Camden Hills boys, 11-1, .917

Medomak Valley girls, 8-3, .727

Mount View girls, 3-6, .333

Oceanside boys, 5-10, .333

Mount View boys, 2-6, .250

Medomak Valley boys, 2-10, .167

Oceanside girls, 2-12, .143

Searsport girls, 2-18-1, .100

Searsport boys 0-19, .000


Boys Lacrosse

Final Standing

Camden Hills, 10-2, .833


Girls Lacrosse

Final Standings

Camden Hills, 9-2, .818

Oceanside, 3-3, .500


June 19

Baseball

State Class D championship: Searsport versus Machias - 3 p.m. (Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)


Softball

State Class D championship: Searsport versus Ashland - noon. (Coffin Field, Brewer)


June 16

Baseball

Class D South championship: No. 3 Searsport 4, No. 1 Richmond 3.


Softball

Class D South championship: No. 1 Searsport 7, No. 6 St. Dominic 1.


June 12

Baseball

Class D South semifinal playoff: No. 3 Searsport 13, No. 10 St. Dominic 1. (5 inns.)


Softball

Class B South semifinal playoff: No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 1, No. 6 Medomak Valley 0.


Boys Tennis

State Class A championship: Kennebunk 3, Camden Hills 2.


Girls Lacrosse

Class B quarterfinal playoff: No. 4 York 10, No. 5 Camden Hills 4.


June 11

Softball

Class D South semifinal playoff: No. 1 Searsport 4, No. 5 Buckfield 1.


June 10

Baseball

Class A North quarterfinal playoff: No. 5 Bangor 15, No. 4 Camden Hills 6.

Class B North quarterfinal playoff: No. 2 Ellsworth 2, No. 10 Oceanside 0.

Class C North quarterfinal playoff: No. 6 Washington Academy 8, No. 3 Mount View 4.


Softball

Class A North quarterfinal playoff: No. 3 Oxford Hills 10, No. 6 Camden Hills 0.

Class B South quarterfinal playoff: No. 6 Medomak Valley 8, No. 3 Morse 7.

Class D South quarterfinal playoff: No. 6 St. Dominic 9, No. 3 Vinalhaven 1.


Girls Lacrosse

Class B prelim playoff: No. 5 Camden Hills 13, No. 12 Morse 6.


June 9

Baseball

Class D South quarterfinal playoff: No. 3 Searsport 12, No. 6 Vinalhaven 2. (5 inns.)


Softball

Class D South quarterfinal playoff: No. 1 Searsport 13, No. 9 Greenville 1. (5 inns.)


Boys Lacrosse

Class B prelim playoff: No. 10 Greely 10, No. 7 Camden Hills 8.


June 8

Baseball

Class C North prelim playoff: No. 3 Mount View 19, No. 14 Sumner 0. (5 inns.)

Class B South prelim playoff: No. 5 York 13, No. 12 Medomak Valley 3. (6 inns.)

Class B North prelim playoff: No. 13 Nokomis 4, No. 4 Belfast 2.


Softball

Class B South prelim playoff: No. 6 Medomak Valley 14, No. 11 Leavitt 6.


Boys Tennis

Class A North championship: No. 3 Camden Hills 5, No. 1 Hampden Academy 0.


June 7

Baseball

Class B North prelim playoff: No. 10 Oceanside 12, No. 7 Waterville 7.


Softball 

Class A North prelim playoff: No. 6 Camden Hills 15, No. 11 Mount Blue 8.

Class B North prelim playoff: No. 6 Waterville 15, No. 11 Oceanside 5.

Class B North prelim playoff: No. 2 Ellsworth 5, No. 15 Belfast 0.

Class C North prelim playoff: No. 4 Bucksport 16, No. 13 Mount View 4. (6 inns.)


June 5

Baseball

Class A North prelim playoff: No. 4 Camden Hills 7, No. 13 Brunswick 6.


Track and Field

State Class A boys championships: Scarborough 82, Edward Little 64.5, Cheverus 55, Falmouth 53, Gorham 48, Bonny Eagle 43, Bangor 42, Windham 37, Brunswick 30, Marshwood 28, Mount Ararat 27, Oxford Hills 23, Noble 18.5, South Portland 16, Kennebunk and Messalonskee 13, Lewiston 11, Hampden Academy 10, Thornton Academy 9, Biddeford 8, Westbrook 6, Deering of Portland 5 and Massabesic 4.

State Class A girls championships: Bangor 115, Gorham 72, Bonny Eagle of Standish 51, Thornton Academy of Saco 50, Cheverus of Portland and Edward Little of Auburn 44, Falmouth 36, Marshwood of Eliot 34, Brunswick 25, Oxford Hills of South Paris 22, Scarborough and Biddeford 20, South Portland 17, Mount Ararat of Topsham 16, Windham 14, Noble 12, Camden Hills and Lewiston 11, Skowhegan 10, Kennebunk 8, Sanford 5, Messalonskee of Oakland 4, Hampden Academy and Portland 2 and Westbrook 1.

State Class B boys championships: Mount Desert Island 88, York 84, Caribou 64, Belfast 45, Greely 39.5, Leavitt 36, Old Town 34, Fryeburg Academy 33, Presque Isle 31, Morse 26, Cape Elizabeth and Freeport 21, Gardiner and Ellsworth 18, Gray-New Gloucester 15, Yarmouth 14, Poland Regional and Cony 13, Brewer 12, Medomak Valley 10, Lawrence 9, Hermon 4, Waterville 3, John Bapst 2.5.

State Class B girls championships: Cony 95, York 69, Belfast 51, Cape Elizabeth 47, Gray-New Gloucester 39, Old Town and Mount Desert Island 37, Gardiner 33, Brewer 31, Medomak Valley 29, Greely 28, John Bapst 22.5, Freeport 17, Leavitt 14, Fryeburg Academy 12, Waterville 11, Nokomis of Newport 9, Erskine Academy and Ellsworth 8, Oceanside, Lawrence, Caribou, Yarmouth, Morse and Lincoln Academy 6, Lake Region 3.5 and Presque Isle, Poland and Mount Blue 2.

State Class C boys championships: Bucksport 75, Traip Academy 56, Washington Academy 51, Oron 46, Lisbon/Oak Hill 45, George Stevens Academy 45, Hall-Dale 30, Monmouth Academy 28, Winthrop 27, Winslow 24.5, Mount Abram 21, Sacopee Valley 19, North Yarmouth Academy/Maine Coast Waldorf School 18, Old Orchard Beach 18, Seacoast Christian 16, Bangor Christian 13, Foxcroft Academy 12.5, Sumner 12, Mount View 10, Dirigo, 10, Madison 9, Greenville 8, Boothbay Region 8, Searsport 6, Maine School of Science and Mathematics 6, Dexter 4, Maranacook 3, Central 2.

State Class C girls championships: Lisbon/Oak Hill 113, Winslow 90, Bucksport 56.33, Orono 56, George Stevens Academy 52, Houlton/Greather Houlton Christian 32, Monmouth Academy 30, Kents Hill 25, North Yarmouth Academy/Maine Coast Waldorf School 25, Central 21, Maine Central Institute 21, Hall-Dale 20, Mount View 18, Carrabec 14, Seacoast Christian 12, Gould Academy 10, Winthrop 8.33, Fort Fairfield 8, Washington Academy 5, Wiscasset 4.33, Mount Abram 4, Piscataquis 3, Dirigo 3, Traip Academy 3, Hyde School 2, Telstar 2, Wells 2, Mountain Valley 2, Fort Kent 2, Narraguagus 1, Saint Dominic 1.


Boys Tennis

Class B North semifinal playoff: No. 1 Waterville 3, No. 4 Medomak Valley 2.


June 4

Boys Tennis

Class A North semifinal playoff: No. 3 Camden Hills 5, No. 2 Brunswick 0.


June 3

Girls Tennis

Class A North quarterfinal playoff: No. 3 Hampden Academy 4, No. 6 Camden Hills 1.


Boys Lacrosse

Waynflete 8, Camden Hills 7. (2OT)

(Ends regular season. Playoffs on-deck.)


Girls Lacrosse

Camden Hills 13, Lawrence 6.

(Ends regular season. Playoffs on-deck.)


June 2

Baseball

Medomak Valley 8, Oceanside 1.

Camden Hills 6, Belfast 3.

(Ends regular season. Playoffs on-deck.)


Softball

Medomak Valley 12, Oceanside 0. (5 inns.)

Camden Hills 10, Belfast 5.

(Ends regular season. Playoffs on-deck.)


Boys Tennis

Class A North quarterfinal playoff: No. 3 Camden Hills 5, No. 6 Skowhegan 0.

Class B North quarterfinal playoff: No. 4 Medomak Valley 5, No. 5 Ellsworth 0.


Boys Lacrosse

Camden Hills 14, Bangor 5.


June 1

Baseball 

Mount View 1, Belfast 0.

Orono 9, Searsport 5.

Medomak Valley 10, Lincoln Academy 4.


Softball

Mount View 16, Belfast 4. (6 inns.)

Searsport 6, Orono 1.

Lincoln Academy 4, Medomak Valley 1.

Vinalhaven 13, Temple Academy 1.

Vinalhaven 7, Temple Academy 6.


Boys Tennis

Class B North prelim playoff: No. 4 Medomak Valley 5, No. 13 Hermon 0.

Class B North prelim playoff: No. 8 Foxcroft Academy 3, No. 9 Belfast 2.


Girls Tennis

Class A North prelim playoff: No. 6 Camden Hills 5, No. 11 Oxford Hills 0.

Class B North prelim playoff: No. 5 Ellsworth 4, No. 12 Belfast 1.

Class B North prelim playoff: No. 3 Caribou 5, No. 14 Medomak Valley 0.


May 29

Baseball 

Belfast 4, Hampden Academy 3.

Searsport 13, Vinalhaven 3.

Camden Hills 5, Medomak Valley 4. (8 inns.)


Softball

Searsport 15, Vinalhaven 0.

Searsport 13, Vinalhaven 2.

Camden Hills 8, Medomak Valley 4.

Hampden Academy 16, Belfast 2. (6 inns.)


Track and Field

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference medium school girls championships: Cony 149, Brunswick 132, Camden Hills 93, Medomak Valley 64, Gardiner 56, Mount Ararat 51, Lawrence 44.

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference medium school boys championships: Mount Ararat 191, Brunswick 156, Cony 83, Gardiner 68, Lawrence 51, Camden Hills 23, Medomak Valley 16.

Penobscot Valley Conference Small School boys championships: Bucksport 146, Orono 107, George Stevens Academy 82, Washington Academy 64, Foxcroft Academy 58, Central 30, Sumner 29, Dexter 26, Bangor Christian 17, Greenville 11, Searsport 10, Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 3.

Penobscot Valley Conference Small School girls championships: Bucksport 149, Orono 135, George Stevens Academy 95, Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 72, Central 53.5, Piscataquis 22, Washington 21, Deer Isle-Stonington 10, Dexter and Sumner 6, Narraguagus 5, Greenville 4, Foxcroft Academy 2, Penquis 1.5.


May 28

Baseball 

Mount View 5, Oceanside 3.


Softball

Oceanside 6, Mount View 1.


Girls Lacrosse 

Boothbay Region 9, Oceanside 8.


Track and Field

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference small school girls championships: Winslow 143, Belfast 128, Waterville 124, Maine Central Institute 94.5, Mount View 43, Oceanside 34, Maranacook 14.5.

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference small school boys championships: Belfast 238, Winslow 131, Waterville 60, Maine Central Institute 59, Oceanside 42, Maranacook 28, Mount View 24.


May 27

Baseball 

Bucksport 6, Searsport 3.


Softball

Bucksport 14, Searsport 7.


May 26

Baseball 

Medomak Valley 8, Morse 6.

Belfast 13, Oceanside 4.

Camden Hills 15, Lincoln Academy 0. (5 inns.)

Searsport 13, Sumner 3. (5 inns.)

Mount View 5, Erskine Academy 1.


Softball

Morse 4, Medomak Valley 1.

Lincoln Academy 4, Camden Hills 2.

Mount View 3, Erskine Academy 2.

Seasport 5, Sumner 1.

Oceanside 14, Belfast 2. (5 inns.)


Girls Lacrosse 

Mount Ararat 5, Camden Hills 4.


May 24

Baseball 

Belfast 9, Medomak Valley 1.

Camden Hills 7, Morse 1.

Mount View 5, Nokomis 4.


Softball 

Nokomis 7, Mount View 2.

Medomak Valley 13, Belfast 5.

Brewer 8, Oceanside 4.

Stearns 4, Searsport 2.


Boys Tennis 

Medomak Valley 5, Oceanside 0.

Camden Hills 5, Cony 0.

Brewer 3, Belfast 2.

(Ends regular season. Playoffs on-deck.)


Girls Tennis 

Oceanside 4, Medomak Valley 1.

Brewer 3, Belfast 2.

Camden Hills 4, Cony 1.

(Ends regular season. Playoffs on-deck.)


Girls Lacrosse 

Camden Hills 16, Erskine Academy 2.


Boys Lacrosse

Camden Hills 15, Lincoln Academy 1.


May 22

Girls Lacrosse 

Camden Hills 17, Bangor 6.


May 21

Baseball 

Belfast 9, Lincoln Academy 1.

Erskine Academy 4, Medomak Valley 1.

Mount View 3, Camden Hills 0.

Oceanside 5, Waterville 1.


Softball 

Camden Hills 8, Mount View 6.

Erskine Academy 4, Medomak Valley 2.

Waterville 18, Oceanside 5.

Lincoln Academy 9, Belfast 0.

Vinalhaven 20, Forest Hills 4. (5 inns.)

Vinalhaven 23, Forest Hills 1. (5 inns.)


Boys Lacrosse 

Camden Hills 18, Morse 7.


Track and Field

Brewer girls 140, Hampden Academy 70, Orono 57, Searsport 7.

Brewer boys 118, Hampden Academy 72, Orono 62, Searsport 6.


May 20

Boys Tennis 

Medomak Valley 5, Belfast 0.

Camden Hills 5, Lincoln Academy 0. 


Girls Tennis 

Lincoln Academy 4, Camden Hills 1.

Belfast 4, Medomak Valley 1.


May 19

Baseball 

Oceanside 7, Mount View 0.

Camden Hills 6, Belfast 0.

Medomak Valley 10, Lincoln Academy 5.

Searsport 6, Stearns 4.

Stearns 6, Searsport 5.

Vinalhaven 17, Forest Hills 6.

Vinalhaven 8, Forest Hills 0.


Softball

Camden Hills 16, Belfast 1. (6 inns.)

Medomak Valley 5, Lincoln Academy 0.

Searsport 6, Stearns 0.

Oceanside 15, Mount View 8.


Girls Lacrosse

Camden Hills 9, Cony 8.


Track and Field

Belfast girls 179, Mount View 66, Nokomis 44.

Belfast boys 233, Nokomis 88, Mount View 38.

Camden Hills girls 122, Medomak Valley 105, Lincoln Academy 104, Oceanside 10, Islesboro 8.

Camden Hills boys 125, Lincoln Academy 72, Oceanside 57, Medomak Valley 54, Islesboro 23.


May 18

Boys Tennis 

Camden Hills 4, Medomak Valley 1.

Belfast 5, Oceanside 0.


Girls Tennis 

Camden Hills 4, Medomak Valley 1.

Oceanside 3, Belfast 2.


Boys Lacrosse

Camden Hills 14, Gardiner 4.


May 17

Baseball 

Oceanside 11, Lincoln Academy 8.

Camden Hills 11, Medomak Valley 5.

Mount View 5, Nokomis 2.

Central 9, Searsport 3.


Softball

Medomak Valley 3, Camden Hills 0.

Central 3, Searsport 2.

Nokomis 7, Mount View 2.

Lincoln Academy 8, Oceanside 1.


Boys Tennis 

Lincoln Academy 5, Oceanside 0.

Mount Desert Island 5, Belfast 0.

Mount Desert Island 4, Belfast 1.

Camden Hills 5, Cony 0.


Girls Tennis 

Lincoln Academy 3, Oceanside 2.

Hall-Dale 5, Medomak Valley 0.

Mount Desert Island 5, Belfast 0.

Mount Desert Island 5, Belfast 0.


Girls Lacrosse 

Winslow 12, Oceanside 8.

Mount Ararat 10, Camden Hills 9.


May 15

Baseball 

Belfast 15, Mount View 9.

Mount View 3, Belfast 0.

Searsport 15, Sumner 0.

Richmond 19, Vinalhaven 1.

Richmond 16, Vinalhaven 2.


Softball 

Camden Hills 9, Morse 7.

Searsport 9, Sumner 7.

Richmond 10, Vinalhaven 9.

Vinalhaven 14, Richmond 6.

Mount View 6 Belfast 1.

Mount View 10, Belfast 3.


Track and Field 

Waterville girls 81, Medomak Valley 73, Mount View 32.

Waterville boys 82, Mount View 37, Medomak Valley 25.


May 14

Baseball 

Oceanside 3, Medomak Valley 2.


Softball 

Medomak Valley 17, Oceanside 5. (5 inns.)


Boys Tennis 

Medomak Valley 5, Erskine Academy 0.


Girls Tennis

Erskine Academy 3, Medomak Valley 2.


Boys Lacrosse

Camden Hills 20, Erskine Academy 2.


Track and Field

Bucksport girls 159, John Bapst 153, Narraguagus 15, Searsport 14, Sumner 12.

Bucksport boys 165, John Bapst 114, Sumner 42, Searsport 15.


May 13

Boys Tennis 

Medomak Valley 5, Lincoln Academy 0.

Camden Hills 5, Belfast 0.

Cony 5, Oceanside 0.


Girls Tennis

Lincoln Academy 5, Medomak Valley 0.

Camden Hills 3, Belfast 2.

Oceanside 5, Cony 0.


Girls Lacrosse

Camden Hills 18, Lincoln Academy 3.

Oceanside 9, Camden Hills JVs 4.


May 12

Baseball 

Belfast 3, Oceanside 1.

Bucksport 4, Searsport 3.

Camden Hills 5, Lincoln Academy 0.


Softball 

Lincoln Academy 2, Camden Hills 0.

Searsport 4, Bucksport 2.

Oceanside 9, Belfast 4.


Track and Field

Camden Hills girls 138, Belfast 135, Lincoln Academy 64, Oceanside 22, Islesboro 1.

Belfast boys 212, Camden Hills 73, Oceanside 56, Lincoln Academy 33, Islesboro no score.


May 11

Boys Tennis 

Camden Hills 5, Messalonskee 0.

Lincoln Academy 4, Oceanside 1.


Girls Tennis

Messalonskee 3, Camden Hills 2.


Boys Lacrosse

Camden Hills 17, Cony 4.


Girls Lacrosse

Camden Hills 16, Morse 4.

Oceanside 6, Lincoln Academy 4.


May 10

Baseball 

Camden Hills 14, Oceanside 4. (6 inns.)

Medomak Valley 6, Morse 4.

George Stevens Academy 11, Searsport 7.

Mount View 6, Maine Central Institute 3.


Softball

Camden Hills 7, Oceanside 5.

Oceanside 6, Camden Hills 4.

Morse 6, Medomak Valley 4. (9 inns.)

Searsport 4, George Stevens Academy 2.

Maine Central Institute 13, Mount View 6.


Girls Tennis

Lincoln Academy 4, Oceanside 1.

Lincoln Academy 5, Oceanside 0


May 8

Baseball 

Oceanside 4, Lincoln Academy 2. (9 inns.)

Belfast 7, Bucksport 5.

Vinalhaven 10, Valley 2.

Vinalhaven 15, Valley 8.

Maine Central Institute 10, Mount View 9.


Softball 

Vinalhaven 9, Valley 7.

Valley 10, Vinalhaven 4.

Bucksport 17, Belfast 5.

Lincoln Academy 5, Oceanside 4.

Maine Central Institute 18, Mount View 15.


Girls Lacrosse 

Camden Hills 13, Bangor 3.


Track and Field 

Belfast girls 115, Mount View 44, Nokomis 31, Maranacook 27.

Belfast boys 145, Nokomis 52, Mount View 29, Maranacook 2.

Bangor girls 260, Mount Desert Island 119, Presque Isle 60, Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 59, Fort Fairfield 26, Pisquataquis 10, Searsport 2.

Mount Desert Island boys 193, Bangor 164, Presque Isle 121, Fort Fairfield 23, Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 12, Searsport 10.


May 7

Baseball 

Mount View 3, Medomak Valley 0.

Bucksport 8, Oceanside 0.

Belfast 11, Lincoln Academy 1. (6 inns.)


Softball

Medomak Valley 22, Mount View 6.

Bucksport 9, Oceanside 1.

Lincoln Academy 15, Belfast 5.

Camden Hills 16, Brewer 7.


Boys Tennis 

Waterville 5, Oceanside 0.


Girls Tennis

Ellsworth 4, Belfast 1.


Girls Lacrosse 

Oceanside 4, Morse 3.


Track and Field

Camden Hills girls 116, Oceanside 14.

Camden Hills boys 92, Oceanside 33.


May 6

Baseball

Orono 10, Searsport 0. (5 inns.)

Camden Hills 9, Brewer 6.


Softball

Camden Hills 5, Brewer 3.

Orono 6, Searsport 3.


Boys Tennis 

Waterville 3, Medomak Valley 2.

Camden Hills 5, Oceanside 0.

Belfast 3, Ellsworth 2.


Girls Tennis

Waterville 5, Medomak Valley 0.

Camden Hills 3, Oceanside 2.


Track and Field

Medomak Valley girls 83.5, Morse 56.5, Lincoln Academy 38.

Morse boys 85, Lincoln Academy 42, Medomak Valley 32.


May 4

Baseball 

Medomak Valley 2, Oceanside 0.


Boys Tennis 

Medomak Valley 5, Oceanside 0.

Belfast 5, Brewer 0.

Camden Hills 5, Lincoln Academy 0.


Girls Tennis

Medomak Valley 3, Oceanside 2.

Lincoln Academy 4, Camden Hills 1.


Boys Lacrosse

Messalonskee 10, Camden Hills 3.


May 3

Baseball 

Camden Hills 1, Belfast 0. (8 inns.)

Lincoln Academy 1, Medomak Valley 0.

Searsport 14, Bangor Christian 2. (5 inns.)

Erskine Academy 5, Mount View 3.


Softball

Camden Hills 7, Belfast 2.

Medomak Valley 6, Lincoln Academy 3.

Erskine Academy 17, Mount View 4. (6 inns.)


Boys Tennis 

Medomak Valley 5, Boothbay Region 0.


Girls Tennis 

Belfast 3, Brewer 2.


Girls Lacrosse 

Camden Hills 20, Morse 8.


May 1

Baseball 

Brewer 5, Oceanside 4.

Rangeley 8, Vinalhaven 2.

Rangeley 13, Vinalhaven 3.


Softball 

Vinalhaven 11, Rangeley 4.

Vinalhaven 24, Rangeley 7.


Boys Tennis

Medomak Valley 5, Lincoln Academy 0.


Girls Tennis

Lincoln Academy 4, Medomak Valley 1.


Track and Field

Camden Hills girls 78, Medomak Valley 62, Erskine Academy 34.

Camden Hills boys 100, Medomak Valley 34, Erskine Academy 32.

Morse girls 91.5, Gardiner 885, Lewiston 78, Oceanside 16.

Lewiston boys 106, Morse 94, Gardiner, Oceanside 24.

Mount Desert Island girls 189, Narraguagus 43, Searsport 6, Hermon 6.

Mount Desert Island boys 164, Hermon 49, Searsport 11.


April 29

Baseball 

George Stevens Academy 5, Searsport 0.

Waterville 4, Mount View 2.


Softball

Searsport 5, George Stevens Academy 0.

Waterville 7, Mount View 0.


Boys Tennis 

Medomak Valley 5, Belfast 0.

Camden Hills 5, Oceanside 0.


Girls Tennis

Belfast 4, Medomak Valley 1.

Camden Hills 5, Oceanside 0.


Boys Lacrosse

Camden Hills 15, Mount Ararat 2.


April 28

Baseball 

Camden Hills 6, Mount View 5.

Erskine Academy 12, Medomak Valley 4.

Central 12, Searsport 0. (5 inns.)


Softball

Camden Hills 10, Mount View 5.

Central 3, Searsport 0.

Medomak Valley 15, Erskine Academy 10.


Boys Tennis 

Camden Hills 5, Belfast 0.


Girls Tennis 

Camden Hills 4, Belfast 1.


Girls Lacrosse

Winslow 11, Oceanside 8.


Track and Field

Belfast girls 98, Lincoln Academy 60, Oceanside 20.

Belfast boys 111, Oceanside 39, Lincoln Academy 32.

Medomak Valley girls 87, Morse 59.

Morse boys 93, Medomak Valley 38.                 


April 27

Boys Tennis 

Camden Hills 3, Medomak Valley 2.

Belfast 5, Oceanside 0.


Girls Tennis

Belfast 4, Oceanside 1. 

Camden Hills 5, Medomak Valley 0.


Boys Lacrosse

Camden Hills 17, Cony 7.


April 26

Baseball 

Camden Hills 8, Medomak Valley 7.

Searsport 6, Bangor Christian 2.

Belfast 6, Oceanside 3.


Softball

Medomak Valley 14, Camden Hills 1. (5 inns.)

Oceanside 14, Belfast 10.


April 24

Boys Lacrosse 

Camden Hills 22, Erskine Academy 3.


April 23

Baseball 

Dexter 11, Searsport 5.

Hampden Academy 8, Belfast 0.

Camden Hills 8, Brewer 7.


Softball

Dexter 2, Searsport 0.

Medomak Valley 29, Oceanside 3. (5 inns.)

Hampden Academy 12, Belfast 0. (5 inns.)


Boys Tennis 

Belfast 4, Ellsworth 1.


Girls Tennis 

Ellsworth 3, Belfast 2.

Medomak Valley 3, Boothbay Region 2.


Track and Field 

Camden Hills girls 76, Mount View 40.

Camden Hills boys 83, Mount View 41.

Belfast girls 65.5, Messalonskee 52, Skowhegan 47.5.

Belfast boys 95, Messalonskee 49, Skowhegan 44.

Hampden Academy girls 172, John Bapst 147, Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 115, Hermon 31, Searsport 7, Bangor Christian 4.

Hampden Academy boys 186, Hermon 118.5, John Bapst 92, Bangor Christian 33.5, Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 28, Searsport 14.

(Begins regular season.)


April 20

Baseball 

Mount View 8, Lawrence 7.

Belfast 7, Medomak Valley 1.


Softball 

Lawrence 11, Mount View 0.

Medomak Valley 17, Belfast 1. (5 inns.)


Boys Tennis 

Erskine Academy 5, Oceanside 0.


Girls Tennis 

Erskine Academy 4, Oceanside 1.


Boys Lacrosse 

Camden Hills 13, Brewer 10.


April 19

Baseball 

Camden Hills 9, Oceanside 4.

Oceanside 8, Camden Hills 7.

(Begins regular season.)


Softball 

Camden Hills 9, Oceanside 8.

(Begins regular season.)


April 15

Boys Tennis

Medomak Valley 5, Erskine Academy 0.

Boothbay Region 3, Oceanside 2.

(Begins regular season.)


Girls Tennis

Oceanside 3, Boothbay Region 2.

(Begins regular season.)


Girls Lacrosse 

Camden Hills 16, Erskine Academy 0.

(Begins regular season.)


WINTER SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Final Standings

Medomak Valley, 10-2, .833

Camden Hills, 9-2, .818

Oceanside, 8-3, .727

Mount View, 8-4, .667

Belfast, 4-8, .333

Searsport, 3-9, .250

Islesboro, 0-2, .000


Girls Basketball

Final Standings

Oceanside, 11–0, 1.000

Medomak Valley, 10-2, .833

Searsport, 7-5, .583

Belfast, 5-7, .417

Mount View, 4-8, .333

Camden Hills, 3-8, .273


Swimming

Standings

Belfast boys, 7–0, 1.000

Belfast girls, 5-2, .714

Camden Hills boys, 2–2, .500

Camden Hills girls, 2-2, .500


Ice Hockey

Final Standing

Camden Hills, 7-1, .875


Alpine Skiing

Standings

Camden Hills boys, 21–5, .808

Camden Hills girls, 19-5, .792

(Some results are missing.)


Nordic Skiing

Standings

Camden Hills girls, 17-12, .586

Camden Hills boys, 12–20, .375

(Some results are missing.)


March 12

Ice Hockey

Pod championship: Camden Hills 8, Capital Region 1.


March 10-11

Boys Basketball

Championship: No. 2 Camden Hills 50, No. 1 Medomak Valley 41.


Girls Basketball

Championship: No. 1 Oceanside 44, No. 2 Medomak Valley 39.


March 10

Ice Hockey

Pod playoff: Camden Hills 6, Waterville-Winslow 5.


Nordic Skiing

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference championships: Camden Hills participates in freestyle.


March 9

Alpine Skiing

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference championships: Camden Hills boys participate. (Black Mountain, Rumford)


March 8

Boys Basketball

Playoff: No. 1 Medomak Valley 64, No. 4 Mount View 47.

Playoff: No. 2 Camden Hills 63, No. 3 Oceanside 48. 

Playoff: No. 2 Bucksport 69, No. 3 Searsport 31.


Girls Basketball

Playoff: No. 1 Oceanside 69, No. 5 Mount View 36.

Playoff: No. 2 Medomak Valley 37, No. 6 Camden Hills 29.


Ice Hockey

Pod playoff: Camden Hills 4, Cony 3.


March 5

Boys Basketball

Playoff: No. 3 Oceanside 64, No. 6 Belfast 34.

Playoff: No. 4 Mount View wins by forfeit over No. 5 Boothbay Region.


Girls Basketball

Playoff: No. 5 Mount View wins by forfeit No. 4 Boothbay Region.


Swimming

Belfast girls 61, Brunswick 33.

Belfast boys 61, Brunswick 27.


March 4

Girls Basketball

Playoff: No. 6 Camden Hills 54, No. 3 Belfast 42.


Alpine/Nordic Skiing

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference girls overall championships (through three events): Mount Blue of Farmington, 791, 767 and 775 for 2,333; Maranacook of Readfield, 759, 751 and 737 for 1,488; Camden Hills, 723, 740 and 743 for 2,206; Edward Little of Auburn, 710, 729 and 736 for 2,175; Skowhegan, 708 and 709 for 1,417; Hampden Academy, 679 and 704 for 1,383; Gardiner, 657 and 671 for 1,328; Leavitt of Turner, 738, 189 and 190 for 1,117; Oxford Hills of South Paris, 563 and 553 for 1,116; Bangor, 542 and 549 for 1,091; Messalonskee of Oakland, 171 and 169 for 340; and Brunswick 336.

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference boys overall championships (through one event): Edward Little 784, Mount Blue 770, Leavitt 743, Brunswick 739, Maranacook 727, Oxford Hills 695, Camden Hills 694 and Mount Ararat of Topsham 480.


March 3

Girls Basketball

Playoff: No. 3 Sumner 54, No. 2 Searsport 50.


Nordic Skiing

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference boys classical championships: Edward Little 784, Mount Blue 770, Leavitt 743, Brunswick 739, Maranacook 727, Oxford Hills 695, Camden Hills 694, Mount Ararat 480.

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference girls classical championships: Mount Blue 791, Maranacook 759, Mount Ararat 746, Leavitt 738, Camden Hills 723, Edward Little 710, Brunswick 336.


March 2

Boys Basketball

Medomak Valley 74, Lincoln Academy 33.

(Ends regular season.)


Girls Basketball

Medomak Valley 52, Lincoln Academy 37.

(Ends regular season.)


March 1

Ice Hockey

Camden Hills 3, Messalonskee 2.

(Ends regular season.)


Feb. 27

Boys Basketball

Temple Academy 62, Islesboro 44.


Ice Hockey

Camden Hills 8, Gardiner 0.


Feb. 26

Boys Basketball

Medomak Valley 60, Oceanside 45.

Camden Hills 77, Belfast 48.

Searsport 70, Islesboro 23.


Girls Basketball

Oceanside 58, Medomak Valley 33.

Camden Hills 43, Belfast 25.

Searsport 43, Mount View 31.


Feb. 25

Boys Basketball

Deer Isle-Stonington 60, Searsport 35.


Girls Basketball

Deer Isle-Stonington 74, Searsport 33.


Ice Hockey

Camden Hills 2, Waterville-Winslow 1. (OT)


Feb. 24

Ice Hockey

Capital Region at Camden Hills 8, Capital Region 0.


Alpine Skiing

Oxford Hills girls 19, Camden Hills 24, John Bapst 42.

Oxford Hills boys 23, John Bapst 28.5, Camden Hills 45, Islesboro no score.


Nordic Skiing

Maranacook girls 775, Camden Hills 770, Mount Ararat 769, Edward Little 736, Winthrop 533, Mount Abram 380.

Edward Little boys 790, Maranacook 759, Camden Hills 751, Oxford Hills 738, Mount Abram 554, Mount Ararat 529.


Feb. 23

Boys Basketball

Mount View 72, Searsport 20.

Camden Hills 57, Oceanside 52.

Medomak Valley 67, Lincoln Academy 41.


Girls Basketball

Oceanside 50, Camden Hills 16.

Medomak Valley 44, Lincoln Academy 39.


Feb. 20

Boys Basketball

Mount View 85, Belfast 59.


Girls Basketball

Belfast 51, Mount View 41.


Nordic Skiing

Yarmouth girls 761, Mount Blue 760, Deering 752, Maranacook 715, Camden Hills 701, Edward Little 688, Gould Academy 571, Cheverus 369, Portland 357, Waynflete 352, Falmouth 197, Mount Abram 182. Gould Academy boys 791, Yarmouth 761, Mount Blue 743, Edward Little 727, Maranacook 727, Oxford Hills 685, Mount Abram 562, Portland 548, Waynflete 506, Camden Hills 348, Deering 172.

Feb. 19

Boys Basketball

Searsport 50, Sumner 40.

Camden Hills 53, Medomak Valley 49.


Girls Basketball

Searsport 52, Sumner 28.

Medomak Valley 56, Camden Hills 53.


Feb. 18

Boys Basketball

Bucksport 54, Searsport 29.


Girls Basketball

Searsport 41, Bucksport 32.


Ice Hockey

Cony 4, Camden Hills 2.


Feb. 17

Boys Basketball

Camden Hills 56, Belfast 48.

Oceanside 86, Lincoln Academy 26.


Girls Basketball

Camden Hills 44, Belfast 40.

Oceanside 70, Lincoln Academy 30.


Ice Hockey

Camden Hills 5, Messalonskee 3.


Alpine Skiing

Rangeley girls 783, Mount Blue 773, Camden Hills 756, Skowhegan 712, Oxford Hills 575, Gardiner 527, Spruce Mountain 170.

Mount Blue boys 783, Camden Hills 765, Oxford Hills 741, Skowhegan 740, Spruce Mountain 374, Gardiner 358, Rangeley 352, Islesboro no score.


Nordic Skiing

Camden Hills girls fourth among six teams, with Maranacook first. Mount Ararat, Edward Little, Winthrop, Leavitt also participated.

Camden Hills boys fourth among seven teams, with Edward Little first. Maranacook, Dirigo, Spruce Mountain, Mount Ararat, Leavitt also participated.


Feb. 15

Boys Basketball

Oceanside 61, Mount View 46.

Medomak Valley 76, Boothbay Region 46.


Girls Basketball

Oceanside 47, Mount View 27.

Medomak Valley 42, Boothbay Region 33.


Feb. 13

Boys Basketball

Belfast 68, Searsport 43.


Girls Basketball

Belfast 42, Searsport 36.


Nordic Skiing

Edward Little boys 791, Leavitt 775, Oxford Hills 737, Camden Hills 721, Spruce Mountain 529, Dirigo 497.

Leavitt girls 786, Camden Hills 778, Edward Little 764, Dirigo 180.


Feb. 12

Boys Basketball

Belfast 64, Bucksport 45.

Camden Hills 67, Lincoln Academy 50.

Mount View 63, Maine Central Institute 53.


Girls Basketball

Belfast 38, Bucksport 24.

Camden Hills 56, Lincoln Academy 24.

Maine Central Institute 47, Mount View 42.


Swimming

Morse girls 52, Belfast 42.

Belfast boys 57, Morse 35.


Feb. 11

Alpine Skiing

Camden Hills boys 14, Hampden Academy 36, Islesboro, Brewer, Bangor, Orono no score.

Camden Hills girls 14, Hampden Academy 39, Brewer, Bangor, Orono no score.


Feb. 10

Boys Basketball

Oceanside 69, Boothbay Region 52.

Mount View 65, Camden Hills 62.


Girls Basketball

Mount View 40, Camden Hills 31.

Oceanside 70, Boothbay Region 46.


Ice Hockey

Camden Hills 2, Gardiner 1.


Feb. 9

Boys Basketball

Medomak Valley 55, Belfast 46.


Girls Basketball

Medomak Valley 61, Belfast 31.


Feb. 8

Boys Basketball

Deer Isle-Stonington 75, Searsport 41.


Girls Basketball

Deer Isle-Stonington 68, Searsport 31.


Alpine Skiing

Camden Hills girls 374, Oxford Hills 291, Edward Little 279, Mountain Valley 275, Leavitt 90.

Edward Little boys 372, Oxford Hills 371, Camden Hills 367, Mountain Valley 348, Leavitt 334, Islesboro 98.


Feb. 5

Boys Basketball

Oceanside 67, Belfast 64.

Medomak Valley 49, Morse 37.

Camden Hills 85, Lincoln Academy 39.

Mount View 75, Waterville 58.


Girls Basketball

Oceanside 60, Belfast 27.

Medomak Valley 65, Morse 40.

Lincoln Academy 40, Camden Hills 32.

Waterville 49, Mount View 33.


Swimming

Belfast boys 95, Waterville-Winslow 28.

Belfast boys 101, Gardiner-Hall-Dale 32.

Belfast girls 120, Waterville-Winslow 34.

Belfast girls 124, Gardiner-Hall-Dale 39.


Feb. 3

Boys Basketball

Camden Hills 72, Medomak Valley 44.


Girls Basketball

Medomak Valley 48, Camden Hills 34.


Ice Hockey

Camden Hills 3, Waterville-Winslow 2.


Feb. 1

Boys Basketball

Mount View 53, Belfast 47.

Bucksport 58, Searsport 48.


Girls Basketball

Mount View 32, Belfast 26.

Searsport 44, Bucksport 27.


Jan. 30

Boys Basketball

Oceanside 77, Lincoln Academy 58.


Girls Basketball

Oceanside 64, Lincoln Academy 43.


Jan. 29

Boys Basketball

Camden Hills 71, Mount View 54.

Bucksport 57, Searsport 43.

Medomak Valley 70, Morse 42.


Girls Basketball

Mount View 40, Camden Hills 39.

Searsport 47, Sumner 34.

Medomak Valley 46, Morse 33.


Swimming

Belfast boys 61, Cony 28.

Cony girls 60, Belfast 33.

Camden Hills girls 100, Lewiston 42.

Camden Hills girls 81, Edward Little 48.

Camden Hills boys 77, Lewiston 45.

Camden Hills boys 81, Edward Little 32.


Jan. 26

Boys Basketball

Oceanside 74, Mount View 50.

Medomak Valley 54, Boothbay Region 33.


Girls Basketball

Medomak Valley 71, Boothbay Region 43.

Oceanside 49, Mount View 32.


Jan. 25

Boys Basketball

Searsport 67, Sumner 50.


Girls Basketball

Bucksport 50, Searsport 33.


Jan. 23

Boys Basketball

Belfast 82, Bucksport 60.


Girls Basketball

Belfast 35, Bucksport 26.


Jan. 22

Boys Basketball

Oceanside 66, Camden Hills 62.

Maine Central Institute 50, Mount View 49.


Girls Basketball

Oceanside 47, Camden Hills 38.

Mount View 44, Maine Central Institute 36.


Swimming

Belfast boys 67, Mount Ararat 27.

Belfast girls 50, Mount Ararat 37.

Morse girls 96, Camden Hills 70.

Morse boys 84, Camden Hills 70.


Alpine Skiing

Boys: Camden Hills 781, John Bapst 756, Hampden Academy 731, Maranacook 719, Rangeley 571, Islesboro 194.

Girls: Rangeley 782, Maranacook 771, Camden Hills 749, John Bapst 550, Bangor 548, Mattanawcook Academy 547, Hampden Academy 190, Brewer 185, Orono 172.

(Begins regular season.)


Jan. 21

Boys Basketball

Belfast 86, Searsport 53.


Girls Basketball

Belfast 52, Searsport 38.


Jan. 20

Girls Basketball

Waterville 54, Mount View 44.


Jan. 19

Boys Basketball

Medomak Valley 63, Belfast 53.

Mount View 83, Searsport 30.

Camden Hills 65, Boothbay Region 55.


Girls Basketball

Medomak Valley 46, Belfast 17.

Searsport 39, Mount View 37.

Boothbay Region 33, Camden Hills 27.


Jan. 15

Boys Basketball

Medomak Valley 59, Oceanside 48.


Girls Basketball

Oceanside 60, Medomak Valley 51.


Swimming

Belfast girls 92, Camden Hills 76.

Belfast boys 78, Camden Hills 72.


Nordic Skiing

Boys: Maranacook 777, Mount Blue 754, Spruce Mountain 731, Camden Hills 730, Mount Abram 577, Central Maine 398, Mount Ararat 181.

Girls: Mount Blue 794, Maranacook 764, Mount Ararat 751, Camden Hills 738, Mount Abram 367, Winthrop 351.

(Begins regular season.)


Jan. 12

Boys Basketball

Oceanside 67, Belfast 62.

Mount View 74, Waterville 35.

(Begins regular season.)


Girls Basketball

Oceanside 62, Belfast 33.

(Begins regular season.)


FALL SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Final Standings

Mount View, 6-0, 1.000

Medomak Valley, 4-0-1, 1.000

Belfast, 3-2, .600

Oceanside, 0-3-1, .000

Searsport, 0-4, .000


Girls Soccer

Final Standings

Mount View, 5-0, 1.000

Medomak Valley, 4-1, .800

Searsport, 1-3-1, .250

Belfast, 0-4-1, .000

Oceanside, 0-4, .000


Field Hockey

Final Standings

Belfast, 6-0, 1.000

Mount View, 5-1, .833

Oceanside, 2-2, .500


Golf

Standings

Camden Hills, 9-5, .643

Belfast, 8-5, .615

Oceanside, 7-6, .538

Medomak Valley, 2-10, .167

Mount View, 0-10, .000


Football

Final Standings

Belfast, 3-1, .667

Mount View, 1-1, .500

Medomak Valley, 1-2, .333

Oceanside, 1-2, .333


Cross Country

Final Standings

Camden Hills girls, 6-0, 1.000

Camden Hills boys, 6-1, .857

Belfast boys, 4-1, .800

Medomak Valley girls, 2-3, .400

Medomak Valley boys, 1-2-2, .333

Searsport girls, 1-2, .333

Belfast girls, 1-3, .250

Searsport boys, 1-3, .250

Oceanside boys, 0-4-2, .000

Oceanside girls, 0-4, .000


Nov. 14
Cross Country

State girls championships - canceled.


Nov. 11
Cross Country

State boys championships - canceled.


Nov. 4
Boys Soccer

Medomak Valley at Belfast - canceled.

(Ends regular season.)


Girls Soccer

Belfast at Medomak Valley - canceled.

(Ends regular season.)


Oct. 31

Boys Soccer

Belfast at Medomak Valley - canceled.


Girls Soccer

Medomak Valley at Belfast - canceled.


Football

Medomak Valley at Mount View - canceled.

(End of regular season.)


Cross Country

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A girls championships: Bangor 36, Mount Ararat 91, Brunswick 107, Camden Hills 114, Brewer 133, Edward Little 134, Cony 165, Messalonskee 181, Hampden Academy 221, Oxford Hills 257.

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A boys championships: Bangor 37, Mount Ararat 56, Brunswick 57, Hamden Academy 96, Messalonskee 113, Cony 151, Brewer 194, Camden Hills 232, Oxford Hills 297, Lewiston 301, Edward Little 301.


Oct. 30

Boys Soccer

Searsport at Bangor Christian - canceled.


Oct. 29

Boys Soccer

Nokomis at Belfast - canceled.


Football

Mount View at Dexter - canceled.


Oct. 28

Girls Soccer

Nokomis at Belfast - canceled.


Football

Belfast at Medomak Valley - canceled.


Oct. 27

Boys Soccer

Lincoln Academy at Medomak Valley - canceled.

Searsport at Deer Isle-Stonington - canceled.


Girls Soccer

Medomak Valley at Lincoln Academy - canceled.

Deer Isle-Stonington at Searsport - canceled.


Football

Waterville at Mount View - canceled.


Oct. 26

Girls Soccer

Temple Academy at Searsport - canceled.


Field Hockey

Belfast at Erskine Academy - canceled.

(Ends regular season.)


Oct. 24

Boys Soccer

Medomak Valley 8, Morse 1.

Searsport at Mount View - canceled. 


Girls Soccer

Medomak Valley 4, Morse 0.

Mount View at Searsport - canceled. 


Oct. 23

Boys Soccer

Bucksport at Searsport - canceled.


Girls Soccer

Searsport at Bucksport - canceled.


Football

Medomak Valley 38, Oceanside 34.

Belfast at Mount View - canceled.


Oct. 22

Boys Soccer

Lincoln Academy 5, Oceanside 0.

Medomak Valley 5, Erskine Academy 1. 


Girls Soccer

Lincoln Academy 3, Oceanside 0.

Erskine Academy 3, Medomak Valley 1.


Field Hockey

Mount View at Belfast - canceled.


Cross Country

Deer Isle-Stonington, Bucksport, Mount Desert Island, Ellsworth, George Stevens Academy at Searsport - canceled.


Oct. 21

Boys Soccer

Bangor Christian at Searsport - canceled.

Erskine Academy at Belfast - canceled.


Girls Soccer
Searsport at Mount Desert Island - canceled.

Belfast at Erskine Academy - canceled.


Field Hockey

Oceanside 2, Lincoln Academy 1. (OT)

Belfast at Cony - canceled.


Oct. 20

Boys Soccer

Medomak Valley 4, Lincoln Academy 1.

Maine Central Institute at Mount View - canceled.


Girls Soccer

Medomak Valley 3, Lincoln Academy 1.

Mount View at Maine Central Institute - canceled.


Field Hockey

Waterville at Mount View - canceled.


Oct. 19

Boys Soccer

Mount View at Belfast - canceled.


Girls Soccer

Belfast at Mount View - canceled.


Field Hockey

Belfast at Brewer - canceled.


Cross Country

Searsport at Bucksport - canceled.


Oct. 16

Football

Mount View 15, Maranacook 8.

Oceanside at Belfast - canceled.


Field Hockey

Oceanside 2, Lincoln Academy 1.


Cross Country

Camden Hills girls 22, Medomak Valley 39, Oceanside no score.

Camden Hills boys 15, Medomak Valley, Oceanside no score.


Oct. 15

Boys Soccer

Belfast 2, Nokomis 1.

Lincoln Academy 3, Oceanside 1.

Mount View 8, Searsport 1.


Girls Soccer

Nokomis 6, Belfast 1.
Mount View 10, Searsport 1.

Lincoln Academy 2, Oceanside 0.


Field Hockey

Mount View 6, Erskine Academy 0.


Oct. 14

Football

Belfast 42, Medomak Valley 12.


Oct. 13

Boys Soccer

Searsport at Bucksport - canceled.

Islesboro at Belfast - canceled.


Girls Soccer

Islesboro at Searsport - canceled.


Field Hockey

Maranacook at Mount View - canceled.


Oct. 12

Boys Soccer

Mount View 8, Temple Academy 2.


Girls Soccer

Mount View 5, Temple Academy 0.
Bucksport 3, Searsport 0.


Oct. 10

Boys Soccer

Mount View 5, Maine Central Institute 2.


Field Hockey

Belfast 1, Mount View 0.


Golf

State Class B championships: Freeport 324, Yarmouth 336 (won on fifth-place golfer tiebreaker), Waterville 336, Leavitt of Turner 342, Oceanside 357, John Bapst of Bangor 371, Mount Desert Island 374, Belfast 377, Hermon 392, Gardiner 402.


Oct. 9

Boys Soccer

Medomak Valley 0, Oceanside 0. (OT)


Girls Soccer

Medomak Valley 5, Oceanside 0.

Mount View at Maine Central Institute - canceled.


Football 

Belfast 44, Mount View 7.


Cross Country 

Camden Hills boys 20, Belfast 39, Oceanside, Medomak Valley no score.

Camden Hills girls 24, Medomak Valley 49, Belfast 60.

George Stevens Academy boys 23, Bucksport 41, Searsport 70.

George Stevens Academy girls 15, Searsport 49, Bucksport no score.


Oct. 8

Boys Soccer

Belfast 5, Searsport 3.


Girls Soccer

Searsport 5, Belfast 1.


Football

Oceanside 35, Medomak Valley 22.


Field Hockey

Mount View 7, Waterville 0.


Oct. 7

Boys Soccer

Medomak Valley at Mount View - canceled.


Girls Soccer

Mount View at Medomak Valley - canceled.


Oct. 6

Boys Soccer

George Stevens Academy 7, Searsport 2.


Field Hockey

Belfast 2, Oceanside 0.

Mount View 7, Erskine Academy 0.


Golf

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference state Class B qualifier: Leavitt +39; Waterville +62; Belfast +85; Oceanside and Gardiner +86; Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield +119; Erskine Academy of South China +121; Spruce Mountain of Jay +128; Nokomis of Newport +138; Medomak Valley +147; Morse of Bath +178; Lawrence of Fairfield +185; and Lincoln Academy of Newcastle +186. Leavitt, Waterville, Belfast, Oceanside and Gardiner qualify for states. 

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference state Class A qualifier: Mount Ararat +33; Messalonskee +50; Edward Little +57; Cony of Augusta +60; Brunswick +64; Camden Hills +65; Lewiston +66; Individual girls from Lawrence of Fairfield, Leavitt of Turner, Maine Central Institute, Oxford Hills of South Paris, Morse of Bath, Skowhegan and Messalonskee +90; and Skowhegan +95. Mount Ararat, Messalonskee and Edward Little qualify for states.


Oct. 5

Boys Soccer

Mount View 4, Belfast 1.


Girls Soccer

Mount View 7, Belfast 2.

George Stevens Academy 4, Searsport 2.


Golf

Oceanside 8.5, Medomak Valley 0.5.

Belfast 5.5, Medomak Valley 3.5.

Camden Hills 7, Medomak Valley 2.

Camden Hills 6, Belfast 3.

Oceanside 7, Camden Hills 2.

Oceanside versus Belfast.

(Ends regular season.)


Oct. 3

Field Hockey

Belfast 11, Erskine Academy 0.


Cross Country

Festival of Champions: Bangor boys 45, Hampden Academy 66, Mount Desert Island 73, Orono 129, Brewer 162, George Stevens Academy 168, Belfast 171, Old Town 182, Bucksport 190, Ellsworth 220.

Festival of Champions: Bangor girls 40, Mount Desert Island 69, George Stevens Academy 111, Orono 125, Brewer 128, Old Town 148, Hampden Academy 154, Ellsworth 174, Belfast 197.


Oct. 2

Boys Soccer

Medomak Valley 3, Oceanside 2.


Girls Soccer
Medomak Valley 6, Oceanside 0.


Football

Belfast 24, Oceanside 0.

Medomak Valley at Morse - no score record, two scrimmages.

Mount View at Maine Central Institute - canceled.


Cross Country

Medomak Valley, Oceanside, Lincoln Academy at Camden Hills - canceled.


Oct. 1

Girls Soccer

Belfast 3, Searsport 3. (OT)


Field Hockey

Belfast 10, Oceanside 0.

Mount View 6, Erskine Academy 0.


Golf

Medomak Valley 5.5, Oceanside 3.5.

Medomak Valley 8, Belfast 1.

Camden Hills 6.5, Medomak Valley 2.5.

Camden Hills 7, Oceanside 2.

Camden Hills 7, Belfast 2.

Oceanside 7.5, Belfast 1.5.

Mount View, Maine Central Institute at Nokomis.


Sept. 30

Boys Soccer

Belfast 5, Searsport 1.


Field Hockey

Belfast 3, Cony 0.


Golf

Maine Central Institute 9, Mount View 0.

Nokomis 9, Mount View 0.


Sept. 28

Boys Soccer

Mount View 4, Belfast 2.


Girls Soccer

Mount View 8, Belfast 2.


Field Hockey

Belfast 4, Brewer 0.


Golf

Oceanside 8, Medomak Valley 1.

Belfast 7, Medomak Valley 2.

Camden Hills 7, Medomak Valley 2.

Oceanside 6, Camden Hills 3.

Belfast 7.5, Camden Hills 1.5.

Belfast beat Oceanside.

Maine Central Institute 9, Mount View 0.

Nokomis 7.5, Mount View 2.5. 


Sept. 26

Boys Soccer

Mount View 6, Maine Central Institute 1.

(Begins regular season.)


Field Hockey

Mount View 2, Waterville 1. (2OT)

(Begins regular season.)


Cross Country

Lincoln Academy girls 23, Medomak Valley 38.

Lincoln Academy boys  15, Medomak Valley no score.


Sept. 25

Football

Bucksport 13, Belfast 12.

(Begins regular season.)


Girls Soccer

Mount View 6, Maine Central Institute 0.

(Begins regular season.)


Cross Country

Mount Desert Island boys 15, Searsport 50, Deer Isle-Stonington no score.

Mount Desert Island girls 15, Searsport 48.
Camden Hills girls 17, Belfast 46, Oceanside no score.

Belfast boys 24, Camden Hills 31, Oceanside no score.

(Begins regular season.)


Golf

Oceanside 7.5, Medomak Valley 1.5.

Belfast 9, Medomak Valley 0.

Camden Hills 9, Medomak Valley 0.

Belfast 5, Oceanside 4.

Camden Hills 7, Oceanside 2.

Camden Hills 8.5, Belfast 0.5.

Maine Central Institute 8, Mount View 1.

Nokomis 8, Mount View 1.


Sept. 23

Golf

Maine Central Institute 7, Mount View 2.

Nokomis 8.5, Mount View 0.5.


Sept. 21

Golf

Belfast 7, Camden Hills 2.

Oceanside 6.5, Camden Hills 2.5.

Belfast 7, Oceanside 2.

Maine Central Institute 9, Mount View 0.

Nokomis 7.5, Mount View 1.5.

(Begins regular season.)


FALL SPORTS

ADULT SOFTBALL
Waldoboro Adult Coed Softball League

Final Standings

Brooks Trap Mill, 9-1, .900 (129-52)

Lil’ Truckahs, 8-2, .800 (121-46)

ABI Masonry, 8-2, .776 (112-69)

Knox County Benchwarmers, 7-3, .700 (150-79)

Barstow Farms, 7-3, .700 (106-33)

B52’s, 7-3, .700 (113-87)

Hi-Tech Communications Rednecks, 5-5, .500 (109-110)

Strong Agency, 5-5, .500 (118-121)

Hammerheads, 4-6, .375 (79-91)

Waggy’s Woodwork, 3-7, .300 (70-126)

Bonnie’s Place, 1-9, .100 (55-158)

DX, 1-9, .111 (61-145)

Maine-ly Pawn, 0-10, .000 (50-156)

(Sorted by winning percentage, head-to-head results, run-differential.)


Oct. 4 Playoffs

Championship: No. 4 Knox County Benchwarmers 6, No. 1 Brooks Trap Mill 4. First “championship” game: No. 4 Knox County Benchwarmers 11, No. 1 Brooks Trap Mill 3.

Oct. 3-4 Playoffs

No. 4 Knox County Benchwarmers 22, No. 13 Maine-ly Pawn  1; No. 4 Knox County Benchwarmers 10, No. 5 Barstow Farms 4; No. 1 Brooks Trap Mill 10, No. 4 Knox County Benchwarmers 6; No. 4 Knox County Benchwarmers 8, No. 2 Lil’ Truckahs 2; No. 4 Knox County Benchwarmers 14, No. 5 Barstow Farms 2; No. 4 Knox County Benchwarmers 20, No. 7 Hi-Tech Communications 5; No. 7 Hi-Tech Communications beat No. 10 Waggy’s Woodwork; No. 6 B52’s beat No. 11 Bonnie’s Place; No. 5 Barstow Farms beat No. 12 DX; No. 8 Strong Agency beat No. 9 Hammerheads; No. 2 Lil’ Truckahs versus No. 7 Hi-Tech Communications beat No. 2 Lil’ Truckahs; No. 6 B52’s beat No. 3 ABI Masonry; No. 1 Brooks Trap Mill beat No. 8 Strong Agencyr; No. 7 Hi-Tech Communications beat No. No. 6 B52’s; No. 1 Brooks Trap Mill beat No. 7 Hi-Tech Communications; No. 12 DX beat No. 13 Maine-ly Pawn; No. 12 DX beat No. 3 ABI Masonry; No. 2 Lil’ Truckahs beat No. 9 Hammerheads; No. 8 Strong Agency beat No. 10 Waggy’s Woodwork; No. 5 Barstow Farms beat No. 11 Bonnie’s Place; No. 2 Lil’ Truckahs beat No. 12 DX; No. 5 Barstow Farms beat No. 8 Strong Agency; No. 5 Barstow Farms beat No. 6 B52’s.

Sept. 27

Brooks Trap Mill 11, B52’s 1; Knox County Benchwarmers 22, Bonnie’s Place 8; Hi-Tech Rednecks 18, Strong Agency 13; Barstow Farms 24, Maine-ly Pawn 2; Waggy’s Woodwork 11, ABI Masonry 10; Hammerheads 12, DX 6; Hi-Tech Rednecks 9, Brooks Trap Mill 2. (Ends regular season. Playoffs on-deck.)

Sept. 23

B52’s 15, Bonnie’s Place 6.

Knox County Benchwarmers 6, Barstow Farms 5.

Sept. 22

Brooks Trap Mill 15, Maine-ly Pawn 10.

Strong Agency 11, Hammerheads 10.

Sept. 20

Barstow Farms 19, Strong Agency 3; Bonnie’s Place 12, DX 3; Knox County Benchwarmers 34, Waggy’s Woodwork 4; Brooks Trap Mill 8, ABI Masonry 1; B52’s 5, Lil’ Truckahs 4; Hi-Tech Rednecks 8, Maine-ly Pawn 0; ABI Masonry 16, Hammerheads 5; Lil’ Truckahs 11, Waggy’s Woodwork 6.

Sept. 16

B52’s 13, DX 3.

Lil’ Truckahs 16, Hi-Tech Rednecks 3.


Sept. 15

Strong Agency 20, Maine-ly Pawn 2.


Sept. 13

DX 17, Maine-ly Pawn 16.

ABI Masonry 17, Knox County Benchwarmers 12.

B52’s 15, Waggy’s Woodwork 11.

Knox County Benchwarmers 14, Strong Agency 7.

Hammerheads 9, Bonnie’s Place 5.

Barstow Farms 10, Lil’ Truckahs 1.

Barstow Farms 14, Bonnie’s Place 2.

Brooks Trap Mill 17, Hammerheads 8.

Brooks Trap Mill 13, Knox County Benchwarmers 9.


Sept. 9

Brooks Trap Mill 26, Bonnie’s Place 6.


Sept. 8

Waggy’s Woodwork 9, DX 3.

Lil’ Truckahs 7, Knox County Benchwarmers 6.


Sept. 6

Strong Agency 25, Bonnie’s Place 6.

ABI Masonry 15, DX 7.

B52’s 16, Maine-ly Pawn 4.

B52’s 16, High-Tech Rednecks 15.

Knox County Benchwarmers 20, High-Tech Rednecks 10.

Lil’ Truckahs 13, Hammerheads 2.

Barstow Farms 13, Waggy’s Woodwork 0.


Sept. 2

Brooks Trap Mill 13, Waggy’s Woodwork 2.

Knox County Benchwarmers 17, B52’s 6.


Sept. 1

ABI Masonry 7, Barstow Farms 3.

Hammerheads 18, Maine-ly Pawn 5.


Aug. 30

Brooks Trap Mill 20, DX 5.

Hi-Tech Rednecks 19, Bonnie’s Place 3.

Strong Agency 13, DX 12.

Hi-Tech Rednecks 13, Waggy’s Woodwork 12.

Lil’ Truckahs 8, Strong Agency 5.

ABI Masonry 6, B52’s 4.

Lil’ Truckas 17, Maine-ly Pawn 4.

Barstow Farms 5, Hammerheads 3.


Aug. 26

Lil’ Truckahs 21, Bonnie’s Place 4.

Barstow Farms 12, DX 4.


Aug. 25

Strong Agency 11, Waggy’s Woodwork 10.


Aug. 23

Hammerheads 9, Hi-Tech Rednecks 3.

Brooks Trap Mill 5, Barstow Farms 1.

Knox County Benchwarmers 10, Hammerheads 2.

B52’s 22, Strong Agency 10.

ABI Masonry 16, Maine-ly Pawn 4, Lil’ Truckahs 23, DX 1.

Waggy’s Woodwork 5, Maine-ly Pawn 3.

ABI Masonry 5, Bonnie’s Place 3.

(Begins regular season.)


SUMMER SPORTS

ADULT SOFTBALL

Mid-Coast Co-Ed Softball League

Final Standings

Knox County Benchwarmers, 12-0, 1.000

Free Press Redwings, 9-3, .750

Yandell Construction Hammerheads, 9-3, .750

Willey Wharf, 8-4, .667

Feener Pride, 8-4, .667

Maine Cat, 7-5, .583

Northeast Concrete, 5-7, .417

Steel-Pro, 5-7, .417

Myrtle Mayhem, 5-7, .417

French & Brawn Baggers, 4-8, .333

Smokin’ Rokys, 4-8, .333

DX, 2-10, .167

Bonnie’s Place, 0-12, .000

(Sorted by percentage, head-to-head, run-differential.)


Aug. 25

Championship: No. 6 Maine Cat 10, No. 1 Knox County Benchwarmers 5.


Aug. 24

Playoff: No. 6 Maine Cat 5, No. 1 Knox County Benchwarmers 3.


Aug. 21

Playoff: No. 6 Maine Cat 7, No. 9 Myrtle Mayhem 5.


Aug. 20

Playoff: No. 1 Knox County Benchwarmers 6, No. 6 Maine Cat 2.

Playoff: No. 9 Myrtle Mayhem 9, No. 2 Free Press Redwings 5. 


Aug. 19

No. 2 Free Press Redwings 3, No. 7 Northeast Concrete 2.


Aug. 18

Playoff: No. 2 Free Press Redwings 4, No. 3 Yandell Construction Hammerheads 1.

Playoff: No. 9 Myrtle Mayhem 12, No. 4 Willey Wharf 9.


Aug. 17

Playoff: No. 9 Myrtle Mayhem 10, No. 13 Bonnie’s Place 9.

Playoff: No. 1 Knox County Benchwarmers 9, No. 4 Willey Wharf 6.

Playoff: No. 6 Maine Cat 16, No. 7 Northeast Concrete 6.


Aug. 14

Playoff: No. 3 Yandell Construction Hammerheads 9, No. 10 French & Brawn Baggers 5.


Aug. 13

Playoff: No. 6 Maine Cat 9, No. 3 Yandell Construction Hammerheads 4.

Playoff: No. 9 Myrtle Mayhem 12, No. 8 Steel-Pro 8.

Playoff: No. 13 Bonnie’s Place wins by forfeit over No. 5 Feener Pride.

Playoff: No. 2 Free Press Redwings 6, No. 11 Smokin’ Rokys 2.


Aug. 12

Playoff: No. 4 Willey Wharf 12, No. 9 Myrtle Mayhem 7.

Playoff: No. 7 Northeast Concrete 10, No. 2 Free Press Redwings 9. (10 inns.)


Aug. 11

Playoff: No. 6 Maine Cat 11, No. 11 Smokin’ Rokys 10. (9 inns.)

Playoff: No. 1 Knox County Benchwarmers 21, No. 13 Bonnie’s Place 11.

Playoff: No. 8 Steel-Pro 8, No. 12 DX 5.


Aug. 10

Playoff: No. 7 Northeast Concrete 13, No. 12 DX 11.

Playoff: No. 9 Myrtle Mayhem 15, No. 5 Feener Pride 7.

Playoff: No. 4 Willey Wharf 14, No. 10 French & Brawn Baggers 4.

Playoff: No. 13 Bonnie’s Place 9, No. 8 Steel-Pro 8.

(Begins double-elimination postseason tournament.)


Regular-Season Results

Knox County Benchwarmers 22, DX 5.

French & Brawn Baggers 8, Northeast Concrete 6.

Willey Wharf 17, Bonnie's Place 7.

Maine Cat 11, Feener Pride 6.

Yandell Construction Hammerheads 9, Myrtle Mayhem 5.

Free Press Redwings 17, DX 4.

Steel-Pro 8, Myrtle Mayhem 4.

Willey Wharf 15, French & Brawn Baggers 13.

Yandell Construction Hammerheads 28, Bonnie’s Place 2.

Northeast Concrete 13, Smokin’ Rokys 12.

Willey Wharf 10, Feener Pride 9.

French & Brawn Baggers 27, DX 11.

Free Press Redwings 20, Yandell Construction Hammerheads 3.

Knox County Benchwarmers 12, Smokin' Rokys 3.

Northeast Concrete 10, Myrtle Mayhem 8.

Steel-Pro 19, French & Brawn Baggers 8.

Yandell Construction Hammerheads 14, Feener Pride 13.

Northeast Concrete 11, DX 6.

Feener Pride 8, Bonnie’s Place 6.

Smokin’ Rokys 21, Steel-Pro 18.

Maine Cat 16, Willey Wharf 6.

Free Press Redwings 20, Myrtle Mayhem 3.

Northeast Concrete 11, Steel-Pro 6.

Yandell Construction Hammerheads 16, French & Brawn Baggers 7.

Fenner Pride 14, DX 4.

Smokin' Rokys 11, Myrtle Mayhem 2.

Knox County Benchwarmers 15, Maine Cat 3.

Yandell Construction Hammerheads 13, Steel-Pro 3.

Myrtle Mayhem 7, Willey Wharf 5.

Knox County Benchwarmers 14, Free Press Redwings 6.

French & Brawn Baggers 30, Bonnie's Place 5.

Willey Wharf 9, Smokin’ Rokys 8.

Maine Cat 15, DX 12.

Feener Pride 12, Myrtle Mayhem 9.

Maine Cat 11, Smokin' Rokys 4.

Knox County Benchwarmers 22, Yandell Construction Hammerheads 2.

DX 8, Bonnie’s Place 3.

Free Press Redwings 7, Steel-Pro 3.

Myrtle Mayhem 12, French & Brawn Baggers 11.

Feener Pride 6, Northeast Concrete 3.

Myrtle Mayhem 6, Maine Cat 4.

Free Press Redwings 17, Maine Cat 15.

Myrtle Mayhem 15, DX 4.

Northeast Concrete 9, Bonnie’s Place 3.

Knox County Benchwarmers 28, French & Brawn Baggers 11.

Steel-Pro 8, Willey Wharf 6.

Free Press Redwings 21, Bonnie’s Place 3.

Knox County Benchwarmers 13, Steel-Pro 1.

Yandell Construction Hammerheads 12, Northeast Concrete 0.

Willey Wharf 6, Free Press Redwings 3.

Feener Pride 13, Smokin’ Rokys 6.

Yandell Construction Hammerheads 8, Smokin’ Rokys 3.

Knox County Benchwarmers 23, Bonnie’s Place 3.

Feener Pride 11, French & Brawn 8.

Willey Wharf 16, Northeast Concrete 3.

Willey Wharf 6, DX 4.

Yandell Construction Hammerheads 10, Maine Cat 5.

Smokin’ Rokys 19, Bonnie’s Place 2.

Knox County Benchwarmers 18, Northeast Concrete 3.

Fenner Pride 9, Free Press Redwings 8.

French & Brawn Baggers 7, Smokin’ Rokys 6.

Steel-Pro 17, Bonnie’s Place 10.

Steel-Pro 6, Maine Cat 4.

Yandell Construction Hammerheads 23, DX 7.

Knox County Benchwarmers 18, Feener Pride 6.

Knox County Benchwarmers 22, Myrtle Mayhem 2.

Free Press Redwings 10, Smokin’ Rokys 4.

Willey Wharf 10, Yandell Construction Hammerheads 8.

DX 10, Steel-Pro 8.

Myrtle Mayhem 16, Bonnie’s Place 10.

Free Press Redwings 15, Northeast Concrete 5.

Maine Cat 18, French & Brawn Baggers 5.

Maine Cat 34, Bonnie’s Place 5.

Feener Pride 11, Steel-Pro 6.

Smokin’ Rokys 11, DX 4.

Knox County Benchwarmers 10, Willey Wharf 7.

Free Press Redwings 9, French & Brawn Baggers 1.

Maine Cat 8, Northeast Concrete 7.


Rockland Ford Men’s Softball League

Final Standings

Mid-Knight Auto, 5-0, 1.000

Reed’s Plumbing and Heating, 4-1, .800

ABI Masonry, 3-2, .600

X-Warmers, 2-3, .400

Cutting Edge, 1-4, .200

Back Cove Yachts, 0-5, .000


Playoff Results

Championship: No. 3 ABI Masonry 19, No. 1 Mid-Knight Auto 3. (6 inns).

Playoff: No. 3 ABI Masonry 13, No. 1 Mid-Knight Auto 7.

Playoff: No. 3 ABI Masonry 7, No. 4 X-Warmers 5.

Playoff: No. 1 Mid-Knight Auto 17, No. 3 ABI Masonry 14.

Playoff: No. 4 X-Warmers 19, No. 5 Cutting Edge 6.

Playoff: No. 4 X-Warmers won by forfeit over No. 6 Back Cove Yachts.

Playoff: No. 5 Cutting Edge 9, No. 2 Reed’s Plumbing and Heating 7.

Playoff: No. 1 Mid-Knight Auto 16, No. 4 X-Warmers 6.

Playoff: No. 3 ABI Masonry 9, No. 2 Reed’s Plumbing and Heating 1.

Playoff: No. 4 X-Warmers 22, No. 5 Cutting Edge 11.

Playoff: No. 3 ABI Masonry 21, No. 6 Back Cove Yachts 6.


Regular-Season Results

Mid-Knight Auto 25, ABI Masonry 15.

Reed’s Plumbing and Heating 11, X-Warmers 4; X-Warmers 13, Back Cove Yachts 12.

ABI Masonry 18, Back Cove Yachts 9.

X-Warmers 12, Cutting Edge 10.

Reed’s Plumbing and Heating 15, ABI Masonry 6.

Mid-Knight Auto 18, X-Warmers 8; and Mid-Knight Auto 14, Reed’s Plumbing and Heating 4.

ABI Masonry 12, Cutting Edge 2. 

Mid-Knight Auto 27, Cutting Edge 12; Reed’s Plumbing and Heating 11, Cutting Edge 4.

Reed’s Plumbing and Heating 18, Back Cove Yachts 10.

Mid-Knight Auto 30, Back Cove Yachts 10.

ABI Masonry 12, X-Warmers 8.
Cutting Edge 6, Back Cove Yachts 5.


YOUTH BASEBALL

19U Independent Summer Baseball League

Final Standing

Midcoast (Tidewater Oil), 6-9, .400


Playoffs

Championship: No. 1 River Dogs 8, No. 6 Tidewater Oil 7.

Playoff: No. 6 Tidewater Oil 10, No. 2 Motor City 0.

Playoff: No. 6 Tidewater Oil 8, No. 3 Skowhegan, 5.


Regular-Season Results

Tidewater Oil 7, Fairfield 2. 

Tidewater Oil 12, Fairfield 2.

Acadians 5, Tidewater Oil 4.

Tidewater Oil 4, Messalonskee 3.

Messalonskee 3, Tidewater Oil 0.

River Jacks 5, Tidewater Oil 3.

Motor City 4, Tidewater Oil 2.
Acadians 8, Tidewater Oil 7.

Tidewater Oil 1, Skowhegan 0.

Tidewater Oil 9, Acadians 1.

Motor City 7, Tidewater Oil 3.

Tidewater Oil 5, River Jacks 3.

Sluggers 15u 4, Tidewater Oil 3.
River Dogs 7, Tidewater Oil 4.

Sluggers 3, Tidewater Oil 2.

17U Independent Summer Baseball League

Final Standings

Rock Coast Rip Tide, 9-5-1, .643

Maineiacs, 6-7, .462

Midcoast, 7-9, .438

Raiders, 3-12-1, .200


Playoff Results

Playoff: No. 2 Machias 5, No. 3 Rock Coast Rip Tide 3. 

Playoff: No. 1 Motor City 10, No. 5 Midcoast 7.

Playoff: No. 5 Midcoast 7, No. 4 Downeast Storm 6.

Playoff: No. 3 Rock Coast Rip Tide 10, No. 6 Hermon 6. 

Playoff: No. 3 Skowhegan 10, No. 6 Maineiacs 9.

Playoff: No. 8 Fairfield 9, No. 9 Raiders 3. 


Regular-Season Results

Falmouth 8, Rock Coast Rip Tide 2.

Maineiacs 5, Hermon 0; Sebasticook 7, Midcoast 1.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 10, Midcoast 0.

Turner Bandits 9, Raiders 0.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 12, Raiders 2.

Turner Bandits 7, Rock Coast Rip Tide 3.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 7, River Hawks 3.

Capital Bombers 5, Midcoast 2.

Capital Bombers 9, Midcoast 4.

Skowhegan 9, Maineiacs 7.

Skowhegan 10, Maineiacs 6.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 7, River Hawks 3.

Raiders 1, Capital Bombers 1.

Midcoast 13, Hermon 9.

Maineiacs 8, Messalonskee 6.

Machias 22, Midcoast 12.

Machias 5, Midcoast 2.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 14, Hermon 4.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 11, Downeast Storm 4.

River Hawks 4, Raiders 0.

River Hawks 2, Raiders 1. 

Skowhegan 5, Raiders 4.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 5, Sebasticook 5. 

Winthrop 8, Raiders 4; Fairfield 12, Raiders 6.

Midcoast 7, River Hawks 6.

Midcoast 12, River Hawks 2.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 20, Maineiacs 16.

Maineiacs 6, Rock Coast Rip Tide 3.

Raiders 10, Fairfield 6.

Midcoast 7, Hermon 6.

Midcoast 11, Sebasticook 1.

Falmouth 14, Maineiacs 0.

Falmouth 9, Maineiacs 0.

Midcoast 13, Raiders 6.

Sebasticook 8, Raiders 7.

Raiders 14, Turner Bandits 4.

Maineiacs 17, Fairfield 4.

Midcoast 10, Sebasticook 9.

River Hawks 6, Rock Coast Rip Tide 1.

Maineiacs 8, Messalonskee 5.

Hermon 7, Midcoast 5.

River Hawks 5, Midcoast 4.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 3, Sebasticook 1.

Rock Coast Rip Tides 7, Fairfield 1.

Raiders 2, Capital Bombers 1.

Skowhegan 7, Raiders 4.

Turner Bandits 11, Maineiacs 1.

Turner Bandits 9, Maineiacs 1.

Rock Coast Rip Tide 15, Raiders 4.

Motor City 11, Midcoast 0.

Maineiacs 10, Raiders 0. (6 inns.)